This website was supported by contract number ED-IES-12-C-0003, the 2012-2017 Regional Educational Laboratory Northwest. Funding for this contract has expired and this website is no longer being maintained. Please visit the new RELNW website for more information.

Governing Board

Board Chairperson Barbara Adams

The REL Northwest Governing Board is made up of representatives of our five Northwest states, who also serve as directors of Education Northwest, REL Northwest's parent organization. The board includes the region's chief state school officers and their designees; representatives of Education Northwest member institutions, including public and private schools, professional associations, school districts, higher education institutions, and state boards of education; and others appointed to represent both educator and noneducator constituent groups.

Board Officers

  • Barbara Adams - Chairperson
  • Researcher
  • University of Alaska
  • Les Morse - Vice-Chairperson
  • Deputy Commissioner
  • Alaska Department of Education & Early Development
  • Randy Hitz - Secretary Treasurer
  • Dean and Professor, Graduate School of Education
  • Portland State University (Oregon)

Board Directors

  • Steve Atwater
  • Associate Vice President for K-12 Outreach
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Malinda Chase
  • Parent Representative
  • Language Revitalization Program Director
  • Doyon Foundation (Alaska)
  • Yvonne Curtis
  • Superintendent
  • Forest Grove School District (Oregon)
  • Randy Dorn
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (Washington)
  • (Randy Dorn’s representative - Ken Kanikeberg)
  • Roberta D. Evans
  • Dean, School of Education
  • University of Montana (Missoula)
  • Carmen Gelman
  • Principal
  • Beaverton School District (Oregon)
  • Nancy Golden
  • Chief Education Officer
  • Oregon Education Investment Board (Oregon)
  • (Nancy Golden’s representative - Serena Stoudamire Wesley)
  • Michael Hanley
  • State Commissioner
  • Department of Education & Early Development (Alaska)
  • (Michael Hanley’s representative - Les Morse)
  • Brenda Hardin
  • Teacher
  • Lewiston School District No. 1 (Idaho)
  • Wendy Horman
  • Regional Education Stakeholder
  • Idaho State Legislator, Legislative District 30B
  • Ammon, Idaho
  • Maren Johnson
  • Teacher
  • Chimacum School District (Washington)
  • Denise Juneau
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Office of Public Instruction (Montana)
  • (Denise Juneau’s representative - Allyson Hagen)
  • Michael Magone
  • Superintendent
  • Lolo School District (Montana)
  • Lisa Nisenfeld
  • Director
  • Oregon Employment Department
  • Carla Santorno
  • Superintendent
  • Tacoma Public Schools (Washington)
  • Raúl Sital
  • Principal
  • Pasco Senior High School (Washington)
  • Jeff Weldon, Ex-Officio
  • Attorney
  • Felt, Martin, Frazier & Weldon (Montana)
  • Patty Wood
  • School Board Member
  • Kelso Washington School Board (Washington)
  • William “Woody” Woodford
  • Superintendent
  • Kellogg Joint School District #391 (Idaho)
  • Curtis Yarlott
  • Private School Representative
  • President and Executive Director
  • St. Labre Indian School Educational Association (Montana)
  • Sherri Ybarra
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Idaho State Department of Education
  • Sherri Ybarra
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Idaho State Department of Education
  • (Sherri Ybarra’s representative - Chuck Zimmerly)